Bakupari -  Garcinia brasiliensis  Mart. *
Garcinia brasiliensis
Fig. 1
Garcinia brasiliensis

Fruit
Fig. 2
Fruit

Leaves growth habit
Fig. 3
Leaves growth habit

Fruit habit
Fig. 4
Fruit habit




Scientific name
Garcinia brasiliensis  Mart.
Common names
Bacupary or bacoropary in Brazil; as guapomo in Bolivia 2
Synonym
Garcinia brasiliensis var. parvifolia Mart. 6
Relatives
Bakuri (Platonia insignis); Garcinia macrophylla (bacuripari o charichuela), G. madruno (madroño), G. magnifolia (also called madroño) and G. gardneriana (bacuparo o bacuri-mirim)
Family
Clusiaceae (alt. Guttiferae)
Origin
Indigenous to the state of Rio de Janeiro in southeastern Brazil 5
Uses
Fruit eaten out of hand or made into jam
Height
15-30 ft (4.6-9.1 m)
Crown
Dense, rounded crown 2
Plant habit
Pyramidal shape; small evergreen tree
Growth rate
Fairly slowly
Trunk/bark/branches
New branches have a somewhat angular growth
USDA hardiness zones
10a, 10b and 11
Leaves
Short-petioled, ovate, oblong-ovate or lanceolate, narrowed at the base, blunt or slightly pointed at the apex, and leathery 2
Flowers
Profuse in axillary clusters, are polygamous 2
Fruit
Ovate, pointed at the apex, sub-acid, excellent flavor 2
Season
January, February
Light requirement
Fruits well in deep shade
Invasive potential *
None reported



Reading Material

Bakupari from Julia Morton's book Fruits of Warm Climates
Bakupari from W. Popenoe's book Manual of Tropical and Subtropical Fruits



There are over 240 Garcinia species, mostly from southeast Asia. Garcinia species from the Americas were once classified as Rheedia, but now all are considered Garcinia.

Sorting Garcinia Names from the Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database, University of Melbourne, Australia ext. link

Origin

South America: Argentina, Paraguay, eastern Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, French Guiana. Mainly found in secondary forests, by rivers, floodplains, coastal moist broad-leaved forests etc. 3

Description
The very attractive tree is pyramidal like that of the bakuri but smaller; is equally rich in yellow latex. The tree grows wild in the state of Rio de Janeiro in southeastern Brazil and adjacent Paraguay; is rarely cultivated. It blooms in December and matures its fruit in January and February. 2

Leaves
Short-petioled, ovate, oblong-ovate or lanceolate, narrowed at the base, blunt or slightly pointed at the apex, and leathery. 2

Flowers
Inflorescences: male flowers are more numerous along with 3-5 androgynous flowers per inflorescence on fascibles tih a vericillate aspect. 4

Fruit
The fruit, ovate, pointed at the apex, may be 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 in long, with orange-yellow, pliable, leathery, tough skin, 1/8 in thick and easily removed. The aril-like pulp is white, translucent, soft, sub-acid, of excellent flavor, and encloses 2 rounded seeds. 2

Food Uses
Fresh and to make jam

Medicinal Uses **
The seeds contain 8 to 9% oil (by weight) which is used in Brazil in poultices on wounds, whitlows, tumors and, externally, over an enlarged liver. An infusion of the pulp has a narcotic action with an effect like that of nicotine. The root bark extract contains rheediaxanthone and a polyprenylated benzophenone, other lesser constituents, and 3 new prenylated xanthones. 2

General
*This taxon is a little confused with Garcinia humilis. The confusion revolves in part around Rheedia laterifolia and Rheedia lateriflora. Indeed all these names could be synonymous. They have a common Spanish name "Achachairú", a Guraní Indian term which translates as “honey kiss”, also shared with other species as well. "There is a feeling" that Rheedia brasiliensis is a Brazilian species whilst Garcinia humilis is more of Bolivian origin. All this remained to be confirmed. 1


List of Growers and Vendors


Bibliography

1 "Sorting Rheedia Names." plantnames.unimelb.edu.au. Web. 11 Jan. 2015.
2 Morton, J. "Bakupari." hort.purdue.edu. Fruits of warm climates, p. 309–310. 1987. Web. 1 June 2014.
3 "Garcinia brasiliensis." tropical.theferns.info. Web. 14 Jan. 2015.
4 Lorenzi, Harri, Bacher, Luis, Lacerda, Marco and Sartori, Sergio. Brazillian Fruits & Cultivated Exotics (for consuming in natura). Brazil. Instituto Plantarum de Estudos da Flora LTDA. 2006. Print.
5 Popenoe, Wilson. "The Bakupari." chestofbooks.com. Manual of Tropical and Subtropical fruits. 1920. Web. 11 Jan. 2015.
6"Garcinia brasiliensis Mart. synonys." The Plant List (2010). Version 1. theplantlist.org. Web. 14 Mar. 2017.

Photographs

Fig. 1 Velazco, Carlos. Garcinia brasiliensis - Bacupari. 2004. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. crfg.org. Web. 1 June 2014.
Fig. 2,3,4 Rheedia brasiliensis, Rheedia laterifolia, Garcinia laterifolia. N.d. Top Tropicals Tropical Plant Catalog. toptropicals.com. Web. 1 June 2014.

UF/IFAS Assessment of Non-native Plants in Florida's Natural Areas
** Information provided is not intended to be used as a guide for treatment of medical conditions.

Published Feb. 2014 LR. Last update 14 Mar. 2017 LR
© 2013 - growables.org
about credits disclaimer sitemap updates