Blue Grape, False Jaboticaba - Myrciaria vexator
Fruit

 

Blue Grape from Fruitipedia, Encyclopedia of the Edible Fruits of the World

 

 

Season: Late spring, early fall
Damage temp. 28-32F
Light requirement:full sun
USDA Zones: 10a, 10b, 11

 

 

Fig. 1

 

Other Information

Common names: Jaboticaba, Jabuticaba, Guaperu, Guapuru, Hivapuru, Sabará, and Ybapuru.

Family: Myrtaceae

"The blue grape is an exquisite landscape specimen that bears a delicious grapelike fruit.  The species is obscure and only available from specialized sources. Some consider the fruit slightly innferior to that of the jaboticaba, although it is of very good quality and pleasant flavor.  As a result of its many attributes, the blue grape has excellent potential as a dooryard tree for south Florida." 1
 

This Jaboticaba relative is a slow growing, beautiful ornamental shrub that grows up to 6 ft. It bears a dark purple, almost bluish fruit with thin, sweet flesh surrounding one or two large seeds. The fruit tastes somewhat like sweet grapes. Fruits are borne in late Spring or early Fall and usually eaten fresh or used in drinks. The plant is little known in cultivation, yet the fruits are of equal or superior quality to Jaboticaba. A single bush may produce several thousand fruits. This plant can tolerate light frost when established.

 

Inflorescense and fruit Inflorescense Leaves
Fig. 2 Fig. 3 Fig. 4

 

" Flowering occurs in 2 or 3 waves, often in late winter of early spring.  The small white flowers appear both on older branches and on new growth.  It  is thought that cross-pollination is needed to ensure adequate fruit set." 1

 

Immature and ripe fruit Opened fruit
Fig. 5 Fig. 6

 

The plum size fruit measuring 1 to 1 1/2" has a thick skin and delicious flavor.

"The blue grape is harvested when fully colored and slightly soft to the touch.   The main crop matures in the spring, although fruit may be present throughout the warmer months." 1

 

Plant growing in the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Miami, Fl USA The attractive bark Blue grape tree Credit: Dr. Chiranjit Parmar, fruitipedia.com

Fig. 7

Plant growing in the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden

Fig. 8

The attractive bark

Fig. 9

 

An evergreen tree with a slow growth habit that can reach 10-15 feet. A very good landscape addition.

Diseases and Pests

"The blue grape is relatively free of pests and diseases in Florida. The skin of the fruit is sufficiently tough to resist attack by the Caribbean fruit fly." 1

 List of Growers and Vendors


Top

Bibliography

1 Boning, Charles. Florida's Best Fruiting Plants: Native and Exotic Trees, Shrubs and Vines. Sarasota, Florida: Pineapple Press, Inc. p. 104. 2006. Print.

Photographs

Fig. 1,2,3,4,5,6 Myrciaria vexator. N.d. toptropicals.com. Web. 28 Jan. 2015.

Fig. 7 Stang, David. Plant growing in the Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Miami, Fl USA. tropical.theferns.info. Web. 27 Jan. 2015.

Fig. 8 Stang, David. The attractive bark. tropical.theferns.info. Web. 27 Jan. 2015.

Fig. 9 Parmar, Chiranjit. The blue grape. fruitipedia.com. Web. 28 Jan. 2015.

Published 27 Jan. 2015 LR. Updated 28 Jan. 2015 LR

© 2013 - growables.org
about credits disclaimer sitemap updates